Protecting your privacy

At SKYCITY Darwin we are committed to protecting the personal information you entrust to us, and we make every effort to ensure our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) are continuously met.  

As part of our commitment to remain open and transparent in the way we manage your personal information we have prepared this policy that explains the way in which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information.

This policy, which should be read in conjunction with the Australian Privacy Principles[1], sets out:   

  • the kinds of personal information we collect from you;
  • how we collect and hold your personal information;
  • why we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information;
  • how you can access the personal information that we hold about you, and how you can correct that information if required;
  • your rights to make a complaint about the way we manage your personal information;
  • whether we are likely to disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients and, if so, the countries in which those recipients are likely to be located.

What type of personal information do we collect and hold?

The type of personal information we collect and hold varies depending on the kind of dealings we have with you. Below are some examples of the types of personal information that we will collect from you in certain situations.

Premier Rewards Membership

When you sign up to our Premier Rewards Program we will ask you to provide us with personal information such as your name, date of birth, residential address, contact details, and a photo. We will also take a copy of a form of identification such as your current driver’s licence or passport.

Once you are a member of the Premier Rewards Program we will also collect and hold information regarding your activities when you visit us and use your card, including your expenditure, how often you visit and what form of gaming you engage in. We collect this information to offer you products and services that are tailored to your specific needs.

Premium Gaming

As a Premium Customer, and in order to access VIP gaming services, you are required to be a Premier Rewards member and, as such, you are required to provide personal information when you register. We will also ask you to provide us with information relating to your gambling practices.

Video Surveillance

For regulatory and security reasons we have a number of surveillance cameras monitoring our venue. These cameras monitor and record activity both on and in the surrounding areas of our premises. In certain circumstances we will retain surveillance footage, which may include image, audio and video recordings of you.

Restaurant Bookings

When you make a reservation at one of our restaurants we will ask you to provide us with personal information including your name and contact details (such as your mobile number and email address). This information is collected and held by us so that we can identify you and make contact with you if required.

Hotel and Day Spa Bookings

When you make a reservation at our hotel, we will ask you to provide us with personal information including your name, address, contact details and credit card details. We will ask you to provide similar information, as well as certain health information, when you book in for a massage at the Lagoon Day Spa.

How do we collect your personal information?

Your personal information is collected by us in a variety of ways. In most cases, and whenever possible, we will try to collect any personal information directly from you. However in some circumstances we may collect your personal information from third parties that you have authorised to provide such information to us, or that are required to provide such information in accordance with the law.

We collect personal information about you when you:

  • sign up to our Premier Rewards Program
  • visit our premises;
  • register to receive our newsletters or other marketing material;
  • enter into our competitions or promotions;
  • visit our website;
  • make a hotel, restaurant or day spa booking;
  • register to play poker in the Poker Zone; 
  • conduct a transaction which requires us to obtain personal information for the purposes of complying with anti-money laundering laws;
  • complete one of our surveys; or
  • otherwise interact with us.  

How do we hold your personal information?

Your personal information is securely stored in our on-site databases and through cloud-based storage, some of which is managed by our external service providers. Only certain authorised staff can access your personal information and these staff members (as well as our external providers) are required to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information at all times. Direct access to our databases is restricted to ensure your data remains secured and protected and we use all reasonable means to protect your personal information securely against unauthorised access and disclosure.

For what purpose do we collect, hold, use, and disclose your personal information?

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information depend on how and why that information was originally gathered by us from you. We will not collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information other than for the purpose for which it was collected, or for a purpose which is reasonably apparent at the time we collect it.

Your personal information may be collected, held, used or disclosed for various purposes including the following:

The provision of goods or services

We will often use your personal information when providing you with specific goods or services. This may be to verify your identity following certain requests (such as confirming a hotel or restaurant booking or processing a payment) as well as offering you other related services.

In some situations your information may be disclosed to our contractors and service providers, but only to the extent necessary to operate our business or provide you with the product or service you have requested.

Marketing

In certain circumstances the personal information we collect from you will be used in our marketing campaigns.  This includes sending you tailored newsletters, promotions and updates that you have opted to receive via post, email or mobile device. Marketing material sent by us to you will include the ability for you to opt-out of receiving any future marketing material if you choose to do so. Information obtained via Google Analytics will also be used to deliver you internet-based advertisements based on Google Analytics’ opinion of your specific demographics[2].

Competitions

Your personal details will be collected and held by us when you participate in any promotions or competitions that we hold. These details are required both for identification purposes, so that you can claim your prize, and so that we can contact you in the event that you have won a prize. Please be aware that if you have opted out of receiving marketing or promotional material, but have won a prize in a competition, we will still contact you.

Law Enforcement and Regulatory Bodies

As a casino, some of our activities are monitored by law enforcement and regulatory bodies including Licensing NT and the Australian Transaction Reports and Analysis Centre (AUSTRAC). Your personal information may be collected, held and disclosed by us to such organisations as required or authorised by law. Your information may also be disclosed to other Australian casinos or resorts, fraud-checking agencies and credit reference agencies for the purposes of carrying out verifications and credit checks.

Video Surveillance

We are required to use surveillance cameras in and around the casino premises. The images, audio and video we record through our surveillance system are used for both your and our safety and security and for gaming integrity purposes. These recordings can assist us in identifying you or other individuals when needed.

Premier Rewards

Your Premier Rewards membership details may be used for marketing products, services and promotions which may appeal to you or for which you may qualify. In addition, if you are a Premier Rewards member, we may use details of your gaming activities to assess eligibility for each tier of the Program, award reward points, determine your eligibility for certain member exclusive promotions and provide you with any other benefits to which you may be eligible[3].

Gaming

Our systems automatically monitor and track gaming activity through your Premier Rewards membership card. This allows us to provide you with rewards and benefits based on your activity and is also used to help us identify any indicators of potential problem gambling.

How can you access and, if necessary, change or correct your personal information?

You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you. This can be done by contacting our Privacy Officer. If you are a Premier Rewards member and wish for us to provide basic details of your membership you may also see our staff at the Premier Rewards desk. In most cases we will provide you with access to your personal information, and you will have the opportunity to correct or update that information if needed. If you are a Premier Rewards member you may also update your profile information free of charge online.

If we are unable to provide you with access to your personal information we will explain the reason for this.If you are not satisfied with our response to any request for details of your personal information you may contact our Privacy Officer or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Are we likely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients?

Your personal information may be disclosed to our related entities in the SKYCITY Entertainment Group located in New Zealand. We may also disclose your personal information to other organisations overseas, but only for specific purposes.These purposes may include identity and credit checks, bookings, personal requests by you, and for some competitions or promotions you may have won. We may also disclose your personal information to overseas entities that assist us in the storage of our data.  These organisations may be located in the United States of America.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipients do not breach any of the obligations imposed under the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the personal information we disclose to them.

Complaints

We take our privacy obligations very seriously at SKYCITY Darwin. If you would like to lodge a complaint about the manner in which we have collected, held, used, disclosed or otherwise managed your personal information you can do so by contacting our Privacy Officer in writing. Our Privacy Officer will attempt to work with you to resolve any concerns. If you are not satisfied with our response you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact us

Please contact our Privacy Officer by:

Post:
The Privacy Officer
SKYCITY Darwin
GPO Box 3846
Darwin, Northern Territory, 0801

Email: privacy@skycitydarwin.com.au

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time. All changes will be notified by posting an updated version of the Privacy Policy on our website. Please regularly check our website to stay up-to-date on any changes made.



[1] A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles can be accessed here

[2] For more information about how Google Analytics works please click here.

[3] For more information about our Premier Rewards Program please visit the Premier Rewards page on our website.